Future of Traffic Cameras in Ohio
[…] Parents can deliver the child to places such as a fire department or a childrens services agency.

If the statutory requirements are followed, the parents have immunity from prosecution for effectively abandoning their newborn (remember, parents would otherwise have an absolute legal obligation to provide for their offspring, absent a court order reallocating their responsibilities).

More specifically, R.C. 2151.3525(A) provides the following:  “A parent does not commit a criminal offense under the laws of this state and shall not be subject to criminal prosecution in this state for the act of voluntarily delivering a child under section 2151.3516 of the Revised Code.”

It is important to note, however, that the immunity is not absolute. If state officials determine (or even believe, really) that the child was subject to any form of abuse or neglect, prosecution can still be had.