Speeding Tickets and Pacing: A Case Against Police Officer’s Personal Judgment Call
[…] In short, what is the point of having radar or laser anymore if a police officer can just use a visual estimation?  Assuming that the police officer meets the training requirements set forth in the Court’s decision, all a police officer would need to do in order to obtain a speed conviction is state, “yeah the vehicle in question was going about 41 mph to 46 mph in a 35 mph zone based upon my visual estimation.”    Well this did not sit well with the Ohio Legislature.  In House Bill 86, the Ohio Legislature amended R.C. 4511.091 to do away with unaided visual estimations of a vehicle’s speed.

R.C. 4511.091(C) states:

(1) No person shall be arrested, charged or convicted of a violation of any provision of divisions (B) to (O) of section 4511.21 or section 4511.211 of the Revised Code or substantially similar municipal ordinance based on a peace officer’s unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle. This division does not do any of the following:

(a)Preclude the use by a peace officer of a stopwatch, radar, laser, or other electrical, mechanical, or digital device to determine the speed of a motor vehicle.

Although the amendment to R.C. 4511.091 was a little too late for Mr. Jenney, overall it did away with allowing a police officer to utilize unaided visual estimations of a vehicle’s speed to obtain a speed conviction.  However, if you look at R.C. 4511.091 (C)(1)(a), police officers are not precluded from speed arrests if the officer used a stopwatch, radar, laser, or other electrical, mechanical, or digital device.  Radar is generally attached, in some form or another, to the patrol car.  Laser is typically a laser gun that the police officer uses from a stationary position on the side of the road.  Lastly, speed enforcement airplanes use stopwatches to calculate a person’s speed on the roadway.