Back To The Drawing Board For Issue 3: The Ohio Supreme Court Sides With ResponsibleOhio Over Misleading Ballot Language
[…] Id.  In other words, to find that an individual that possesses an inoperable gun also possesses a deadly weapon leads to the incorrect assumption that the operability of the gun is irrelevant—by this reasoning, mere possession of the gun, no matter its condition, would constitute a violation of Ohio law. Id.  Justice O’Neill further stated that had the Ohio legislature intended for R.C. 2923.11(A) to include possession of an inoperable handgun, the legislature would have specified so in the statute, as they did in R.C. 2923.122(C), the Ohio statute prohibiting weapons within a school zone. R.C. 2923.122(C) states, “No person shall knowingly possess an object in a school safety zone if…the object is indistinguishable from a firearm, whether or not the object is capable of being fired.”

Including the specific phrase “whether or not the object is capable of being fired” in one statute but not the statute at issue in this case lends itself to the notion that the legislature did not include the language in R.C. 2923.11(A) for a reason.